Case: 09-40498 Document: 00511135111 Page: 1 Date Filed: 06/08/2010
[…] omission. Thus, Gracia-Cantu is not dispositive.
Although the parties largely ignored this court’s decision in United States
v. Calderon-Pena, 383 F.3d 254 (5th Cir. 2004) (en banc), it is dispositive. In
that case, a panel of this court found that the offense of child endangerment
under T EX. P ENAL C ODE. A NN . § 22.041(c) constituted a crime of violence for
purposes of applying the sentencing enhancement under U.S.S.G. § 2L1.2. See
United States v. Calderon-Pena, 339 F.3d 320, 329 (5th Cir. 2003).2 The en banc
2
The offense of child endangerment, under TEX . PENAL CODE ANN . § 22.041(c), is
slightly different than injury to a child, under § 22.04(a). Under § 22.041(c), a person commits
the offense of child endangerment if he “intentionally, knowingly, recklessly, or with criminal
negligence, by act or omission, engages in conduct that places a child . . . in imminent danger
of death, bodily injury, or physical or mental impairment.” The court characterized the
difference thus: The “salient difference between § 22.04(a) and § 22.041(c) is that in the latter,
the perpetrator places a child ‘in imminent danger’ of injury, death, etc., whereas in § 22.04(a)