Case: 09-40498 Document: 00511135111 Page: 1 Date Filed: 06/08/2010
[…] list of enumerated crimes or “any other offense under federal, state, or local law
that has as an element the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical
force against the person of another.” § 2L1.2, comment. (n.1(B)(iii)) (emphasis
added). The crime of “injury to a child,” for which Andino-Ortega was previously
convicted, is not one of the enumerated crimes. Thus, to qualify for the 16-level
enhancement, the statute of conviction must have “as an element the use,
attempted use, or threatened use of physical force.” Texas Penal Code § 22.04(a)
provides that: “A person commits an offense if he intentionally, knowingly,
recklessly, or with criminal negligence, by act or intentionally, knowingly, or
recklessly by omission, causes to a child . . . serious bodily injury; serious mental
deficiency, impairment, or injury; or bodily injury.”
In determining whether an offense is a crime of violence, this court “looks
to the elements of the crime, not to the defendant’s actual conduct in committing
it.” United States v. Calderon-Pena, 383 F.3d 254, 257 (5th Cir. 2004) (en banc).