Robert BOTERO, Plaintiff,
[…] The government asserts that this Court lacks venue of an action for judicial review by an alien plaintiff. The government argues as follows:
Pursuant to Title 26, United States Code, § 7429(e) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 and Title 28, United States Code, § 1346(e) and Title 28, United States Code, § 1402(a)(1), the Court lacks venue of this action for judicial review by an alien plaintiff. Section 7429(e) provides:
(e) Venue.A civil action under subsection (b) shall be commenced only in the judicial district described in section 1402(a)(1) or (2) of title 28, United States Code.
Section 1402(a)(1) is the relevant provision here and it provides:
United States as defendant.
(a) Any civil action against the United States under subsection (a) of section 1346 of this title may be prosecuted only:
(1) Except as provided in paragraph 2, in the judicial district where the plaintiff resides;
As applied here the government notes plaintiff is a Columbian national with an alien registration number.