TAUNTON MUNICIPAL LIGHT PLANT COMMISSION, Plaintiff,
[…] Brief of Taunton Municipal Light Plant Commission, Id. at 30.
[3] As to Geiringer's counterclaim, the arbitrators ruled:
9(b) It is further determined, unanimously, that Paul L. Geiringer Associates' (Respondent) counterclaims are disposed of as follows: Claim for Contract Balance Due: Granted Claim for Costs of Arbitration: Denied
9(c) It is determined, unanimously, that the Granted in part claims of Taunton Municipal Light Plant are offset by the Contract Balance Granted of the counterclaim of Paul L. Geiringer and hence, no money is awarded to either party.
[4] Chapter 251, § 12(a) provides:
Vacation of award; grounds; confirmation.
(a) Upon application of a party, the court shall vacate an award if:
(1) the award was procured by corruption, fraud or other undue means;
(2) there was evident partiality by an arbitrator appointed as a neutral, or corruption in any of the arbitrators, or misconduct prejudicing the rights of any party;
(3) the arbitrators exceeded their powers;
(4) the arbitrators refused to postpone the hearing upon sufficient cause being shown therefor or refused to hear evidence material to the controversy or otherwise so conducted the hearing, contrary to the provisions of section five, as to prejudice substantially the rights of a party; or
(5) there was no arbitration agreement and the issue was not adversely determined in proceedings under section two and the party did not participate in the arbitration hearing without raising the objection; but the fact that the relief was such that it could not or would not be granted by a court of law or equity is not ground for vacating or refusing to confirm the award.