State v. Capone
[…] Lerner, supra. The mere assertion that a statute is vague, without supporting authority, is not sufficient to sustain a challenger's burden of proof. State v. Berker, 112 R.I. 624, 630, 314 A.2d 11, 15 (1974).

Has defendant here sustained his burden of proving § 11-7-10 unconstitutionally vague and indefinite ? We answer this question in the negative for the simple reason that, in our judgment, the pertinent language of § 11-7-10 is clear, definite and unambiguous. The relevant portion of § 11-7-10 reads as follows:

"Any * * * trainer * * * or other person participating in any horse race, or in any manner engaged in conducting, arranging or promoting any horse race * * * who accepts any gift or gratuity, directly or indirectly, from any person who gives, offers or promises any such gift or gratuity with intent to influence improperly the conduct of such person in * * * the running or promoting of such horse race * * * shall be punished * * *."

*620 The words used in a statute must be given their ordinary literal meaning, unless a different meaning is obvious on the face of the statute. Andreozzi v.