United States Court of Appeals
[…] increased the drug-quantity threshold for the top base
offense level for crack offenses from 1.5 kilograms to
4.5 kilograms. Id. § 2D1.1(c)(2). Under the new guide-
line, a defendant responsible for distributing between
1.5 kilograms and 4.5 kilograms of crack cocaine starts
with a base offense level of 36, not 38. That meant that
if Hall and Key were responsible for less than 4.5 kilo-
grams of crack, they would have been entitled to an
additional two-level reduction in their offense level.
In light of this amendment, Hall and Key moved to
reduce their sentences pursuant to § 3582(c)(2), which
permits “a defendant who has been sentenced to a term
of imprisonment based on a sentencing range that has
subsequently been lowered by the Sentencing Commis-
sion” to file a motion for a reduced sentence. They
argued that although they had admitted in their plea
agreements that they were responsible for in excess of
1.5 kilograms of crack cocaine—the old threshold for a
base offense level of 38—they never admitted responsi-