Atlantic Refining Co. v. Director of Public Works
[…] That there be a prompt resolution to this divergence of opinion makes appropriate a departure from the rule in Troy and for that reason we reaffirm our denial of respondent's motion to dismiss the bill of exceptions on the ground of prematurity.

On the merits, we construe chap. 6 of title 37. In several instances it speaks in terms of jury trials, but it is § 37-6-18 which is crucial. It provides in pertinent part that "Any owner * * * who cannot agree with the acquiring authority upon the price to be paid for his estate * * * may * * * apply by petition to the superior court * * * praying for an assessment of damages by a jury." The language is clear, but what is unclear is whether the provision as to an assessment of damages by a jury is mandatory or directory.

There is no rule of universal application which provides an answer.