Hershel KRASNOW, Plaintiff,
[…] The Government would not be permitted to make such an argument when all the legal requisites of ownership by Sylvia Krasnow are established. Similarly, Hershel Krasnow should not be permitted to make such an argument here. What plaintiff's argument proves, in fact, is that his wife's motivation in making the loan was non-business.
II. The Section 165 Deduction
Plaintiff argues that even if the loans both of Hershel and Sylvia Krasnow are determined to have given rise to non-business debts for purposes of section 166, and are thus deductible only as a short-term capital loss under that section, he should be entitled to treat them as ordinary losses under section 165 of the Code. That section allows a taxpayer to deduct "(1) losses incurred in a trade or business; (2) losses incurred in any transaction entered into for profit, though not connected with a trade or business...." I.R.C. § 165(c)(1)-(2). The Government moves for summary judgment on this claim, arguing that the Court lacks subject matter jurisdiction because plaintiff never sought a refund based upon section 165 at the administrative level, and that the claim is meritless.
A. Jurisdiction