Hershel KRASNOW, Plaintiff,
[…] Commissioner, 605 F.2d 657 (2d Cir. 1979), cert. denied, 444 U.S. 1076, 100 S. Ct. 1024, 62 L. Ed. 2d 759 (1980).
III. Partially Worthless Debt
The Government also moves for partial summary judgment holding that plaintiff is not entitled to a deduction for a partially worthless debt in 1971. This issue will only arise if the plaintiff is unable to prove that the debts became wholly worthless in 1971, and seeks to deduct a portion of the debt that he alleges became worthless that year. Here, too, the Government's motion is granted.
Section 166(a)(2) of the Internal Revenue Code provides in the case of business bad debts:
When satisfied that a debt is recoverable only in part, the Secretary may allow such debt, in any amount not in excess of the part charged off within the taxable year, as a deduction.
The Treasury Regulations that accompany this subsection require that the taxpayer satisfy the District Director of the IRS that a specific amount of a debt became worthless. If the Director is satisfied, a deduction is allowed to the extent the debt was charged-off during the taxable year.