Hershel KRASNOW, Plaintiff,
[…] The government has moved for partial summary judgment on *1101 three separate issues. No motion is made for judgment on plaintiff's claim that moneys he advanced to Kern Securities in his own name created a business or non-business debt that became wholly worthless in 1971; issues involved in this claim remain to be tried.
I. The Loan From Sylvia Krasnow
The Government's first ground for summary judgment is based on the loan from Sylvia Krasnow to Reuben Rose. The Government asserts that this loan cannot give rise to a business bad debt under section 166 of the Internal Revenue Code, which allows a taxpayer to deduct as an ordinary loss any business debt that becomes worthless in a given tax year. The Code defines a business debt as:
(A) a debt created or acquired (as the case may be) in connection with a trade or business of the taxpayer; or
(B) a debt the loss from the worthlessness of which is incurred in the taxpayer's trade or business.
I.R.C. § 166(d)(2).
The plaintiff concedes that Sylvia Krasnow "was not engaged in any trade or business at any time pertinent to this action." Joint Trial Order Paragraph III(8).