8618 UNITED STATES v. NAVARRO
[…] which involves the use, or an express or implicit threat of use, of violence
or other criminal means to cause harm to the person, reputation, or prop-
erty of any person.”); Alaska Stat. § 11.41.470(8) (defining “without con-
sent” for sexual offenses as including coercion through express or implied
threats); Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 13-2301(A)(6) (defining “extortionate means”
to include “an express or implicit threat”); Cal. Penal Code § 136.1(c)(1)
(defining intimidation of witnesses to include “an express or implied threat
of force or violence” against the witness); Haw. Rev. Stat. § 707-700
(defining “compulsion” to include “a threat, express or implied”); Mont.
Code Ann. § 13-35-226(1) (“It is unlawful for any employer, in paying
employees the salary or wages due them, to include with their pay the
name of any candidate or any political mottoes, devices, or arguments
containing threats or promises, express or implied, calculated or intended
to influence the political opinions or actions of the employees.”); Or. Rev.
Stat. § 163.305(2) (defining “forcible compulsion” for sexual offenses as
including coercion through express or implied threats); Wash. Rev. Code
§ 9A.44.010(6) (defining “forcible compulsion” for sexual offenses as
including coercion through express or implied threats).
17