8618 UNITED STATES v. NAVARRO
[…] or implied,”16 doubtless because criminalizing only express
and not implied threats would turn trials about threats into tri-
als about grammar, without usefully addressing the social evil
of criminal threats. Where the law just says “express,” we
nevertheless have read implied threats into it; under the for-
mer guidelines enhancement for “express” threats of death
during a robbery,17 we treated “Give me the money. I have
15
United States v. Balzano, 916 F.2d 1273, 1279, 1291 (7th Cir. 1990);
see also United States v. Loudon, 385 F.3d 795, 798-99 (2d Cir. 2004).
16
See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 891(7) (“An extortionate means is any means
which involves the use, or an express or implicit threat of use, of violence
or other criminal means to cause harm to the person, reputation, or prop-
erty of any person.”); Alaska Stat. § 11.41.470(8) (defining “without con-
sent” for sexual offenses as including coercion through express or implied
threats); Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 13-2301(A)(6) (defining “extortionate means”
to include “an express or implicit threat”); Cal.