8714 UNITED STATES v. VILLAVICENCIO-BURRUEL
[…] to nonexhaustion due to ineffective assistance of counsel, requiring that a
defendant be permitted to collaterally attack the underlying removal order
in such a case. We do not decide this issue because Villavicencio has not
8718 UNITED STATES v. VILLAVICENCIO-BURRUEL
[2] Villavicencio’s waiver argument does not follow, and
fails to persuade us. Villavicencio never waived his right to
appeal to the BIA at all; rather, his counsel expressly reserved
that right twice during the removal hearing but declined to
exercise that right before expiration of the time to appeal. See
8 C.F.R. § 1003.39 (“Except when certified to the Board, the
decision of the Immigration Judge becomes final upon waiver
of appeal or upon expiration of the time to appeal if no appeal
is taken[,] whichever occurs first.” (emphasis added)). The IJ
instructed Villavicencio that “if you want to appeal your deci-
sion you must . . . reserve your right to appeal. Once you’ve
waived your right to appeal . . . , you cannot appeal that deci-
sion in the future.” The IJ later asked counsel, “So you’re