Jordan E. Lubin v. Steven Skow
[…] TeeVee Toons, Inc., 555 F.3d 949, 958–59 (11th Cir. 2009) (quoting SunTrust Bank v. Merritt, 612 S.E.2d 818, 822 (Ga. Ct. App. 2005)). Corporate officers “occupy a fiduciary relationship to the corporation and its shareholders, and are held to the standard of utmost good faith and loyalty.” Quinn v. Cardiovascular Physicians, P.C., 326 S.E.2d 460, 463 (Ga. 1985). Skow and Long were officers of the Holding Company, and thus owed it a fiduciary duty. See O.C.G.A. § 14-2-842(a). 12 However, the Complaint fails to sufficiently plead a breach of this duty. The fiduciary duty corporate officers owe their corporation is to execute their responsibilities “(1) [i]n a manner [they] believe[] in good faith to be in the best interests of the corporation; and (2) [w]ith the care an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would exercise under similar circumstances.” Id.