San Antonio v. Warwick Club Ginger Ale Co.
[…] We shall consider her contentions with regard to these reasons in the order heretofore stated.

First then, as to the granting of Boulevard's motion for a directed verdict, we are called upon to consider the validity of the trial justice's decision that plaintiff's failure to give notice for approximately one year after the alleged breach, under the circumstances, amounted to a lack of notice within a reasonable time as a matter of law. In reaching his decision, the trial justice cited § 6A-2-607 (3)(a) which provides: "* * * the buyer must within a reasonable time after he discovers or should have discovered any breach notify the seller of breach or be barred from any remedy." So doing, he noted, albeit inferentially, the relationship of the section relied on to that of G.L. 1923, chap. 307, sec. 9, formerly the uniform sales act, and cited inter alia, Patterson F. & M. Co. v. C.S. Williams L. Co., 52 R.I. 149, 158 A. 721.[1]