No. 09-3676 Bonilla-Morales v. Holder Page 2
[…] during an extended period of time”).
Moreover, the last time that Bonilla-Morales interacted with her brother-in-law (after
she had moved to a different area in Honduras), he did not harm her. Although she said this
was because other people were around at the time, she did not claim that he even attempted
to harm her or that he communicated any threats to her. Three incidents over a 40-year time
period, combined with the fact that he did not harm her once she moved, suggest that the IJ’s
and the BIA’s findings were supported by substantial evidence. See 8 C.F.R.
§ 208.16(c)(3)(ii) (listing “[e]vidence that the applicant could relocate to a part of the
country of removal where he or she is not likely to be tortured” as one of the factors a court
should analyze when deciding whether a CAT applicant has carried her burden).
Aside from the past mistreatment that she allegedly suffered, Bonilla-Morales has
little support for her CAT claim. Particularly troubling is that Bonilla-Morales made no