Padmore v. Holder
[…] fifth degree in violation of NYPL § 220.06(5).3 Before the IJ, Padmore testified that he had
2
NYPL § 221.10 provides: “[a] person is guilty of criminal possession of marihuana in
the fifth degree when he knowingly and unlawfully possesses: (1) marihuana in a public place . .
. and such marihuana is burning or open to public view, or (2) one or more preparations,
compounds, mixtures, or substances containing marihuana and the preparations, compounds,
mixtures or substances are of an aggregate weight of more than twenty-five grams.”
3
NYPL § 220.06 (5) provides: “[a] person is guilty of criminal possession of a controlled
substance in the fifth degree when he knowingly and unlawfully possesses . . . cocaine and said
cocaine weighs five hundred milligrams or more.”
3
never used cocaine, had not possessed a weapon and was arrested based on a mistaken
identification. He explained that at the time of his second arrest he was in another person’s
house and was not aware of “what was in the guy’s house.”