cannot identify any nonfrivolous argument to pursue on appeal. See Anders v. California, 386
[…] See, e.g.,
United States v. Woods, 576 F.3d 400 (7th Cir. 2009); United States v. Hart, 578 F.3d 674 (7th
Cir. 2009); United States v. Hampton, 585 F.3d 1033 (7th Cir. 2009); United States v. Clinton, 591
F.3d 968 (7th Cir. 2010); United States v. Dismuke, 593 F.3d 582 (7th Cir. 2010). We have held
this case in order to have the benefit of those decisions.
While it may not have been clear at the outset, it is now settled in this circuit that a
properly divisible part of the Wisconsin crime of vehicular fleeing qualifies as a “crime of
violence” under U.S.S.G. § 4B1.1. Coleman’s offense was a violation of WIS. STAT.
§ 346.04(3), which provides: “No operator of a vehicle, after having received a visual or
audible signal from a traffic officer, or marked police vehicle, shall knowingly flee or
attempt to elude any traffic officer by willful or wanton disregard of such signal so as to
interfere with or endanger the operation of the police vehicle, or the traffic officer or other
vehicles or pedestrians, nor shall the operator increase the speed of the operators vehicle or
extinguish the lights of the vehicle in an attempt to elude or flee.” We addressed this statute
in Dismuke, supra, 593 F.3d at 590‐96. In that case, we noted that this provision of Wisconsin
law was divisible: one category is fleeing or attempting to elude an officer “by willful or