2 UNITED STATES v. NOVAK
[…] Alarcón joined.
COUNSEL
ARGUED: Robert James Wagner, OFFICE OF THE FED-
ERAL PUBLIC DEFENDER, Richmond, Virginia, for
2 UNITED STATES v. NOVAK
Appellant. Richard Daniel Cooke, OFFICE OF THE
UNITED STATES ATTORNEY, Richmond, Virginia, for
Appellee. ON BRIEF: Michael S. Nachmanoff, Federal Pub-
lic Defender, Frances H. Pratt, Assistant Federal Public
Defender, OFFICE OF THE FEDERAL PUBLIC
DEFENDER, Alexandria, Virginia, for Appellant. Dana J.
Boente, United States Attorney, Alexandria, Virginia, for
Appellee.
OPINION
HAMILTON, Senior Circuit Judge:
Under 18 U.S.C. § 228(a)(3), any person that "willfully
fails to pay a support obligation with respect to a child who
resides in another State, if such obligation has remained
unpaid for a period longer than 2 years, or is greater than
$10,000," may be fined or imprisoned up to two years, or
both. 18 U.S.C. §§ 228(a)(3) and (c)(2). Section 228 contains
a specific venue provision, providing that a prosecution under
§ 228(a) may be brought in, among other places, "the district
in which the obliger resided" during the time the person