2 UNITED STATES v. NOVAK
[…] when [Novak] failed to meet the support obligation he resided
in the Eastern District of Virginia." (J.A. 287-88).4 Novak
argues that the venue instruction should have required the jury
to find that he "willfully fail[ed]," 18 U.S.C. § 228(a)(3), to
meet the support obligation while he resided in the Eastern
District of Virginia.5 Novak posits that the instruction was
4
As noted earlier, the government must establish venue by a preponder-
ance of the evidence. Ebersole, 411 F.3d at 524.
5
Although the term "willful" does not appear in § 228(e), Novak makes
his argument through § 228(e)(1)’s reference to § 228(a), which does con-
tain a willful component. Section 228(e)(2) allows for venue in "the dis-
trict in which the obliger resided during a period described in paragraph
(1)." 18 U.S.C. § 228(e)(2). An "obliger" is defined in § 228(e)(1) as "a
person described in subsection (a)." Id. § 228(e)(1). The "period described
in paragraph (1)," id. § 228(e)(2), is "a period during which [an obliger]
failed to meet that support obligation," id. § 228(e)(1). Taken together,