IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] the third endorsement, Endorsement # 8, we agree with the district
court that this claim has no merit warranting further discussion
here.
6
We begin with Endorsement # 10. Endorsement # 10 provides
coverage for damages “resulting from [Rocky Mountain’s] negligent
operation, maintenance, or use of aircraft in ‘air transportation,’
as that term is defined in the Federal Aviation Act of 1958.” The
language upon which we focus our analysis is the phrase “aircraft
in ‘air transportation.’” The Federal Aviation Act defines air
transportation to include “interstate air transportation.” 49
U.S.C. § 40102(5). The Act then further defines “interstate air
transportation” as “the transportation of passengers or property by
aircraft as a common carrier for compensation, or the
transportation of mail by aircraft” between two or more states
“when any part of the transportation is by aircraft.” 49 U.S.C.
§ 40102(25). Thus, it would appear that coverage under Endorsement
# 10 requires both (1) negligent operation, maintenance, or use of
an aircraft and (2) that such operation, maintenance, or use be in