COMMONWEALTH of Pennsylvania, STATE ETHICS COMMISSION, Respondent.
[…] SEC's attempt to exercise jurisdiction over the authority amounts to such a unilateral act.
Accordingly, judgment on the pleadings in favor of the authority is granted.
ORDER
NOW, this 9th day of January, 1991, the authority's motion for judgment on the pleadings is granted.
NOTES
[1] Act of October 4, 1978, P.L. 883, as amended, 65 P.S. §§ 401-413.
[2] 65 P.S. § 404.
[3] Petitioner Jones was duly appointed commissioner by the Governor of Pennsylvania, while petitioner Dickey was duly appointed by the Governor of New Jersey.
[4] Section 1 of the Act of June 12, 1931, P.L. 575, as amended, 36 P.S. § 3503 and N.J.Stat.Ann. §§ 32:3-1 to 32:3-18.
[5] The compact provides that the authority "shall also have such additional powers as may hereafter be delegated to or imposed upon it from time to time by the action of either state concurred in by legislation of the other." 36 P.S. § 3503, Article IV.
[6] We express no opinion as to the applicability of the "internal operations/external relations" dichotomy discussed in Agesen and neither adopt nor reject it.
[7] Nardi, 88 Pa.Commonwealth Ct. at 561, 490 A.2d at 950 (quoting 36 P.S. § 3503, Article IV(e)).