2 UNITED STATES v. GRAHAM
[…] renders this evidence relevant, indeed critical, in determining
UNITED STATES v. GRAHAM 19
his eligibility for a certificate of innocence. We find no abuse
of discretion.
IV.
Before concluding, we must briefly respond to the dissent’s
contention that we have misread the second clause of
§ 2513(a)(2). Our friend in dissent maintains that this clause
requires a petitioner to prove only that he did not cause his
prosecution by "misconduct or neglect" that is "separate"
from the charged conduct. (Dissent at 28 (emphasis added).)
The plain language of the statute forecloses this theory.
Section 2513(a)(2) provides that in addition to proving that
"[h]e did not commit any of the acts charged" or that those
acts are not criminal, a petitioner must prove that "he did not
by misconduct or neglect cause or bring about his own prose-
cution." 28 U.S.C. § 2513(a)(2). The statute does not in any
way limit the type of causative "misconduct or neglect" that
will bar relief. To make its argument then, the dissent must
(and does) insert a modifier—"other," "additional," "subse-