2 UNITED STATES v. GRAHAM
[…] icate of innocence), aff’d, 60 F. App’x 292 (Fed. Cir. 2003).
III.
Graham does not challenge any of the above principles.
Indeed, he expressly concedes that the district court had dis-
cretion to determine his entitlement to a certificate of inno-
cence, and that we "must affirm" absent abuse of this
discretion or unless the "findings underlying" it "were clearly
erroneous." Petr.’s Br. 4. Given our deferential review, how-
ever, even if we assume that the district court abused its dis-
cretion in finding Graham ineligible for a certificate of
innocence under § 2513(a)(1) and the first clause of
§ 2513(a)(2),3 Graham has not demonstrated that the court
abused its discretion in concluding that he failed to meet his
burden under the second clause of § 2513(a)(2), i.e. that "he
did not by misconduct or neglect cause or bring about his own
prosecution." We must therefore affirm the district court’s
denial of Graham’s motion for a certificate of innocence.
Consistent with § 2513, the factfinder designated by
Congress—the district court—reviewed all the evidence rele-
vant to Graham’s conduct and state of mind, and found that
Graham was "at the very least negligent" in failing to seek
Board approval before obtaining cash for sick leave in 2004,
and that this neglect brought about his prosecution. Graham,
3
It is not at all clear that the district court did abuse its discretion in rely-
ing on § 2513(a)(1) and the first clause of § 2513(a)(2). On direct appeal,
we concluded only that the Government failed to prove Graham harbored
the requisite intent. This may suggest that Graham’s conviction was "re-
versed or set aside on the ground that he is not guilty of the offense of
which he was convicted" and that he "did not commit any of the acts
charged." 28 U.S.C. § 2513(a)(1), (2). But reversal based on "failure of
proof beyond a reasonable doubt" also "leaves room for the possibility that
the petitioner in fact committed the offense with which he was charged."