2 UNITED STATES v. GRAHAM
[…] indictment may fail on the original count, but claimant may
yet be guilty of another or minor offense"). It is indisputable
that Graham’s conduct "constituted no offense against the
United States, or any State, Territory or the District of Colum-
bia," as is required under § 2513(a)(2).
Because Graham’s conviction was not overturned on proce-
dural grounds, and nothing in the record indicates that the
conduct for which Graham was acquitted somehow consti-
tutes a different crime against the United States, Graham
clearly met his burden under both § 2513(a)(1) and the first
clause of § 2513(a)(2) to show that he was truly innocent.
B.
Beyond the initial question of whether a petitioner is truly
innocent, the final clause of § 2513(a)(2) requires a petitioner
to show "he did not by misconduct or neglect cause or bring
about his own prosecution." 28 U.S.C. § 2513(a)(2) (empha-
sis added). "The statute expressly requires a causal connec-
tion between the petitioner’s conduct and his prosecution; it
does not preclude relief simply because the petitioner engaged
in misconduct or neglect period." Betts, 10 F.3d at 1285
(emphasis added).