2 UNITED STATES v. GRAHAM
[…] setting aside or reversing such conviction,
. . . and
(2) He did not commit any of the acts
charged or his acts, deeds, or omissions in
connection with such charge constituted no
offense against the United States, or any
State, Territory or the District of Columbia,
and he did not by misconduct or neglect
cause or bring about his own prosecution.
(b) Proof of requisite facts shall be by a certificate of
the court or pardon wherein such facts are alleged to
appear, and other evidence thereof shall not be
received.
28 U.S.C. § 2513.
Thus, the plain language of § 2513 requires that one seek-
ing a certificate of innocence (who has not been pardoned)
prove three predicates. He must prove that (1) "the record . . .
of the court setting aside or reversing" his conviction demon-
strates that it did so "on the ground that he is not guilty of the
offense of which he was convicted," § 2513(a)(1); (2) he "did
not commit any of the acts charged" or those acts "constituted
no crime against the United States, or any State, Territory or
the District of Columbia," § 2513(a)(2); and (3) "he did not by
misconduct or neglect cause or bring about his own prosecu-
tion," id.
After setting forth these three requirements, § 2513 specifi-
cally characterizes them as "requisite facts." § 2513 (b). Then,
the statute expressly sets forth the only way (again absent par-
don) that a person can demonstrate these "requisite facts" in