2 UNITED STATES v. GRAHAM
[…] tion by engaging in the very conduct which was found to be
UNITED STATES v. GRAHAM 27
non-criminal in the first part of the inquiry. Instead, the sec-
ond prong of the statute must be referring to some additional
conduct, be it intentional or unintentional, willful or neglect-
ful, which misleads the authorities into continuing their inves-
tigation of, and ultimately prosecuting, a person later cleared
of criminal wrongdoing. To say otherwise conflates the "acts,
deeds, or omissions in connection with [the] charge" refer-
enced in the first clause of § 2513(a)(2) and the "misconduct
or neglect" required in the second clause.
Congress made clear that the two inquiries are fundamen-
tally different. A petitioner must show that the underlying
conduct for which he was charged was "no offense against the
United States, or any State, Territory, or the District of
Columbia." § 2513 (a)(2). In other words, the only thing that
a petitioner must prove regarding his underlying conduct is
that it was not a crime. The second clause of § 2513(a)(2)
requires the petitioner show that no other, subsequent conduct
during the course of the government’s investigation induced