2 UNITED STATES v. GRAHAM
[…] The majority errs
by conflating these two elements, requiring a petitioner to
show not only that the charged acts were not criminal but also
that those acts conform to some amorphous, unwritten code
of conduct. Today, through its novel interpretation of the stat-
ute, the majority creates a circuit split and encourages the
government to prosecute acts it deems "immoral" rather than
acts that are criminal under the law.
I.
In order to obtain a certificate of innocence and collect
money damages for wrongful imprisonment, a petitioner must
satisfy three requirements under 28 U.S.C. § 2513. He must
prove: 1) "the record . . . of the court setting aside or reversing
such conviction" establishes that "his conviction has been
24 UNITED STATES v. GRAHAM
reversed or set aside on the ground that he is not guilty of the
offense of which he was convicted," § 2513(a)(1); 2) either
"he did not commit any of the acts charged" or "his acts,
deeds, or omissions in connection with such charge consti-
tuted no offense against the United States, or any State, Terri-
tory or the District of Columbia," § 2513(a)(2); and 3) "he did
not by misconduct or neglect cause or bring about his own
prosecution," § 2513(a)(2).
The majority relies on the substantial discretion afforded to
the district court in determining whether or not a petitioner
has successfully met his burden under the statute. See Maj.
Op. at 2, 13-14. However, this case cannot rest on the district