Case: 09-30545 Document: 00511143724 Page: 1 Date Filed: 06/16/2010
[…] No. 09-30545
threats of death, bodily injury, sexual assault, kidnapping, or any
other statutory criminal act to himself or any member of his family
or any person with whom he is acquainted.
Stalking is a felony offense if the defendant “is found . . . to have placed the
victim . . . in fear of death or bodily injury by the actual use of or the defendant’s
having in his possession during the instances which make up the crime of
stalking a dangerous weapon or is found . . . to have placed the victim in
reasonable fear of death or bodily injury.” L A. R EV. S TAT. § 14:40.2(B)(2)(a).
Louisiana defines “harassing” as “the repeated pattern of verbal communications
or nonverbal behavior without invitation which includes but is not limited to
making telephone calls, transmitting electronic mail, [or] sending messages via
a third party. . . .” L A. R EV. S TAT. § 14:40.2(C)(1).
At sentencing, East Carroll Parish Sheriff’s Deputy Brandon Wiltcher,
who was present at the time of Coleman’s arrest, testified that Manley made two
911 calls to request assistance and protection from Coleman. The first 911 call