EQUITABLE GAS COMPANY, A DIVISION OF EQUITABLE RESOURCES, INC., Petitioner
[…] [3] The objections to the FY 2003-04 assessments were subsequently filed and consolidated with the proceedings on the FY 2002-03 assessments. Objections to the FY 2004-05 assessments were filed after the ALJ's decision.
[4] Our court has jurisdiction over this matter pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S. § 761(a)(1), which provides that the Commonwealth Court, with certain exceptions not relevant here, shall have original jurisdiction over all actions against the Commonwealth. Section 510(e) of the Public Utility Code provides, in pertinent part that:
[a]ny public utility making any such payment may, at any time within two years from the date of payment, sue the Commonwealth in an action at law to recover the amount paid, or any part thereof....
66 Pa.C.S. § 510(d). Additionally, Section 510(e) bars public utilities from seeking review of a PUC decision regarding assessments through our court's appellate jurisdiction:
The provisions of this part relating to the judicial review of orders and determinations of the commission shall not be applicable to any findings, determinations, or assessments made under this section. The procedure in this section providing for the determination of the lawfulness of assessments and the recovery back of payments made pursuant to such assessment shall be exclusive of all other remedies and procedures.
66 Pa.C.S. § 510(e).
[5] Summary relief is proper where the moving party establishes that the case is clear and free from doubt, that there exist no genuine issues of material fact to be tried and that the movant is entitled to relief as a matter of law. Pennsylvania Indep.