EQUITABLE GAS COMPANY, A DIVISION OF EQUITABLE RESOURCES, INC., Petitioner
[…] Upon review, we grant the PUC's application for summary relief and deny the distribution companies' cross-application.
Pursuant to Section 510(a) of the Code, all public utilities in Pennsylvania are required to pay assessments levied by the PUC to cover the PUC's estimated costs of administering the Code. Section 510(b) describes the manner in which the PUC is to determine assessments. That Section provides, in pertinent part:
(1) The commission shall determine for the preceding calendar year the amount of its expenditures directly attributable to the regulation of each group of utilities furnishing the same kind of service, and debit the amount so determined to such group. . . .
(2) The commission shall also determine for the preceding calendar year the balance of its expenditures, not debited as aforesaid, and allocate such balance to each group in the proportion which the gross intrastate operating revenues of each group for that year bear to the gross intrastate operating revenues of all groups for the year.
(3) The commission shall then allocate the total assessment prescribed by subsection (a) to each group in the proportion which the sum of the debits made to it bears to the sum of the debits made to all groups.
(4) Each public utility within a group shall then be assessed for and shall pay to the commission such proportion of the amount allocated to its group as the gross intrastate operating revenues of the public utility for the preceding calendar year bear to the total gross intrastate operating revenues of its group for that year.
66 Pa.C.S. § 510 (emphasis added). Thus, Subsection 510(b)(1) relates to direct costs and Subsection 510(b)(2) relates to indirect costs.