United States v. Drucker
[…] The statute of limitations was tolled by the filing of the original indictment; the original indictment was still pending when the superseding indictment was filed; and the superseding indictment was therefore timely.

Defendant's motion to dismiss the superseding indictment on the ground that it is barred by the statute of limitations is denied.

SO ORDERED.

NOTES

[1] Section 3288 of Title 18 provides, inter alia, that whenever "an indictment . . . is found otherwise defective or insufficient for any cause, after the period prescribed by the applicable statute of limitations has expired, a new indictment may be returned . . . within six calendar months of the date of the dismissal of the indictment . . ."