See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U. S. 321, 337.
[…] NLRB
KENNEDY, J., dissenting
must be to ensure orderly operations when the Board is
not at full strength as well as efficient operations when it
is, are better respected by a statutory interpretation that
dictates a result opposite to the one reached by the Court.
And in all events, the outcome of the case is but a check on
the accuracy of the textual analysis; and here the text of
the statute, which must control, does not support the
holding of the Court. These reasons, and those to be
further discussed, inform this respectful dissent.
I
The Board, by statute, consists of five members. 29
U. S. C. §153(a). Section 153(b) provides a mechanism in
which the Board can delegate all of its powers to a three
member group. As relevant here, the statute consists of
three parts. First, a delegation clause:
“The Board is authorized to delegate to any group of
three or more members any or all of the powers which
it may itself exercise.”
Then, a vacancy clause:
“A vacancy in the Board shall not impair the right of
the remaining members to exercise all of the powers of
the Board . . . .”
And finally, immediately following the vacancy clause, are
the Board and group quorum provisions: