See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U. S. 321, 337.
[…] should be read to include “group” when doing so would
negate for all practical purposes the command that
a delegation must be made to a group of at least three
members.
Some courts have nonetheless interpreted the quorum
and vacancy provisions of §3(b) by analogizing to an appel
late panel, which may decide a case even though only two
of the three initially assigned judges remain on the panel.
See Photo-Sonics, Inc. v. NLRB, 678 F. 2d 121, 122–123
(CA9 1982). The governing statute provides that a case
may be decided “by separate panels, each consisting of
three judges,” 28 U. S. C. §46(b), but that a “majority of
the number of judges authorized to constitute a court or
panel thereof . . . shall constitute a quorum,” §46(d). We
have interpreted that statute to “requir[e] the inclusion of
at least three judges in the first instance,” but to allow a
two-judge “quorum to proceed to judgment when one
member of the panel dies or is disqualified.” Nguyen v.