See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U. S. 321, 337.
[…] had delegated automatically ceased.
This is a misreading of the statute that the Court
rightly declines to adopt. Ante, at 9−10, n. 4. As ex
plained above, that the Board must meet a three-member
quorum requirement at all times when it wishes to oper
ate as the full Board does not mean it must maintain three
members in order for delegee groups to act. It just means
that the quorum requirement for the full Board, operating
independently of any delegee group, is fixed at three, as
opposed to the various dynamic quorum requirements
found elsewhere in the United States Code. See, e.g., 28
U. S. C. §46(d) (setting the quorum requirements for
courts of appeals at “[a] majority of the number of judges
authorized to constitute a court or panel thereof”); see also
Black’s 1370 (defining “proportional quorum” as: “A quo
rum calculated with reference to some defined or assumed
set, usu. either the number of seats (including vacancies)
Cite as: 560 U. S. ____ (2010) 13
KENNEDY, J., dissenting