Case: 09-20508 Document: 00511144952 Page: 1 Date Filed: 06/17/2010
[…] the plaintiffs claims for monetary damages against the defendants in their
official capacity. Ex parte Young allows, under certain circumstances, the
plaintiff to seek injunctive relief under section 1983. However, it is clear that
the plaintiffs lack standing to assert claims for injunctive or declaratory relief.
See City of Los Angeles v. Lyons, 103 S. Ct. 1660, 1667 (1983).
The plaintiffs argue that Texas has waived sovereign immunity via the
Texas Tort Claims Act. See Seminole Tribe of Fla., 116 S. Ct. at 1122.
Specifically, the plaintiffs rely on T EX. C IV. P RAC. & R EM. C ODE § 101.021(2),
which allows an individual to hold a governmental unit liable for “personal
injury and death so caused by a condition or use of tangible personal or real
property if the governmental unit would, were it a private person, be liable to
the claimant according to Texas law.” However, this Court has already decided
that the Texas Tort Claims Act does not waive Eleventh Amendment immunity
in federal court. Sherwinski v. Peterson, 98 F.3d 849, 851–52 (5th Cir. 1996)
(relying on language in the Tort Claims Act which requires claims to be brought
in state court).