District Judge Little granted the writ, see Williams v. Cain, 942
[…] federal court. On June 8, he filed a petition for a stay of
execution in the United States District Court for the Western
District of Louisiana. On June 11, District Judge Little granted
the stay pending disposition of Williams’s still unfiled petition
for writ of certiorari, relying on the relaxed jurisdictional
requirement for pro se habeas petitions enunciated in McFarland v.
Scott, 512 U.S. 849 (1994). Cain noticed his appeal of this order
exactly one day later, appending thereto a motion by the State of
Louisiana to vacate the stay.
III
Under 28 U.S.C. § 2251, it is quite clear that only “[a]
Justice or Judge of the United States before whom a habeas petition
is pending, may . . . stay a[] proceeding against the person
detained.” Although the Supreme Court broadened the scope of §
2251 somewhat in McFarland, that case is inapposite to the one
before us. Contrary to the district court’s broad reading,