United States v. McBrown
[…] Stotts, 792 F.2d 1318, 1322 (5th Cir. 1986). 30 G. Dismissal of Prospective Juror Bobby and Roderick Reed (by adoption), Asberry and McBrown complain that the district court sua sponte dismissed a prospective juror for improper attire. The prospective juror in question was wearing long shorts, a sleeveless shirt with the shirttail out, and sneakers. The district court, in responding to post-verdict motions, noted that under 28 U.S.C. § 1866(c)(2), the court may excuse a prospective juror on the ground that “his service as a juror would be likely to disrupt the proceedings.” The court also noted that the juror summons received by all prospective jurors plainly instructs: “In keeping with the dignity of the Court, please wear appropriate attire (i.e., men should wear coats and ties; women should wear dresses, suits, or skirts and blouses.”