IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] ground that simulated transfers are not, in fact, absolute
nullities. He argues that Parker may not avail himself of
Louisiana’s extant version of the unclean hands doctrine because
agreements in fraud of creditors produce only relative nullities.25
Davis maintains that, as a matter of statutory construction,
transactions that prejudice creditors by transferring assets to
third persons cannot be “absolutely null” because the Civil Code
provides defrauded creditors with specific remedies —— the
revocatory action for cases of actual transfers to third parties;
23
See LA. CIV. CODE ANN. art. 2030 (West 1987) (“A contract is
absolutely null when it violates a rule of public order, as when
the object of a contract is illicit or immoral.”); Succession of
Webre, 172 So. 2d 285, 288 (La. 1965) (“Since the property has
never left the patrimony of the ostensible seller, a simulated sale
is an absolute nullity.”); Spearman, 99 So. 2d at 33 (noting that
agreements designed to hide property from creditors to prevent its