IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] a right to impeach that testimony with contradictory evidence”).
76
See F.D.I.C. v. Mijalis, 15 F.3d 1314, 1318-19 (5th Cir.
1994) (“We will not reverse a district court’s evidentiary rulings
unless they are erroneous and substantial prejudice results. The
burden of proving substantial prejudice lies with the party
asserting error.”).
47
court disagreed, stating broadly —— and, we must note,
conclusionally —— that “there is an adequate amount, and in some
cases overwhelming amount, of evidence to support all of the jury’s
findings . . . .”
Louisiana Civil Code Article 1998 permits recovery of damages
for non-pecuniary loss associated with a breach of contract under
only two, narrowly restrictive circumstances: (1) “When the
contract . . . is intended to gratify a non-pecuniary interest and
. . . the obligor knew, or should have known, that his failure to
perform would cause that kind of loss”77 and (2) “[r]egardless of
the nature of the contract[,] . . . when the obligor intended,
through his failure, to aggrieve the feelings of the obligee.”78
Parker offers two reasons why the district court erred in
allowing the jury’s emotional distress award to stand. First,