Davis v. Parker
[…] Gast, 19 So. 2d 138, 140 (La. 1944) (“[A fraudulent simulation] is not in reality a contract; it is a mere pretense, a sham, a disguise, the purpose of which is to defeat the rights of creditors with respect to the debtor’s property; it is an absolute nullity.”). 24 See LA. CIV. CODE ANN. art. 2033, cmt. (a) (West 1987). 25 See LA. CIV. CODE ANN. art. 2031 (West 1987) (“A contract is relatively null when it violates a rule intended for the protection of private parties, as when a party lacked capacity or did not give free consent at the time the contract was made.”). 15 the action to declare a simulation for cases of feigned transfers.26 The Code’s specific provision of a remedy for feigned transfers would be mere surplusage, argues Davis, if fraudulent transactions produced absolute nullities: Any creditor would already have standing —— by virtue of such