Davis v. Parker
[…] He argues that Parker may not avail himself of Louisiana’s extant version of the unclean hands doctrine because agreements in fraud of creditors produce only relative nullities.25 Davis maintains that, as a matter of statutory construction, transactions that prejudice creditors by transferring assets to third persons cannot be “absolutely null” because the Civil Code provides defrauded creditors with specific remedies —— the revocatory action for cases of actual transfers to third parties; 23 See LA. CIV. CODE ANN. art. 2030 (West 1987) (“A contract is absolutely null when it violates a rule of public order, as when the object of a contract is illicit or immoral.”); Succession of Webre, 172 So. 2d 285, 288 (La. 1965) (“Since the property has never left the patrimony of the ostensible seller, a simulated sale is an absolute nullity.”); Spearman, 99 So. 2d at 33 (noting that agreements designed to hide property from creditors to prevent its seizure are