Davis v. Parker
[…] Mijalis, 15 F.3d 1314, 1318-19 (5th Cir. 1994) (“We will not reverse a district court’s evidentiary rulings unless they are erroneous and substantial prejudice results. The burden of proving substantial prejudice lies with the party asserting error.”). 47 court disagreed, stating broadly —— and, we must note, conclusionally —— that “there is an adequate amount, and in some cases overwhelming amount, of evidence to support all of the jury’s findings . . . .” Louisiana Civil Code Article 1998 permits recovery of damages for non-pecuniary loss associated with a breach of contract under only two, narrowly restrictive circumstances: (1) “When the contract . . . is intended to gratify a non-pecuniary interest and . . . the obligor knew, or should have known, that his failure to perform would cause that kind of loss”77 and (2) “[r]egardless of the nature of the contract[,] . . . when the obligor intended, through his failure, to aggrieve the feelings of the obligee.”78 Parker offers two reasons why the district court erred in allowing the jury’s emotional distress award to stand.