§ 1182(d)(5)(A), and to terminate parole, see Hassan v. Chertoff, 593 F.3d 785,
[…] withholding of removal, or CAT relief).
To qualify for asylum based on persecution on account of a political opinion,
Gonzales must present specific facts establishing either (1) past persecution or (2) a
well-founded fear of future persecution, Kazlauskas v. INS, 46 F.3d 902, 905 (9th
Cir. 1995), and the persecution must be on account of the political opinion, see 8
4
Contrary to Gonzales’s contentions, the regulation permits
termination of parole on notice even if the purpose for which the advance parole
was granted—here, to pursue adjustment of status—has not been fulfilled. 8
C.F.R. § 212.5(e)(2)(i) (stating that parole may be terminated on notice “upon
accomplishment of the purpose for which parole was authorized or when in the
opinion of [certain enumerated officials], neither humanitarian reasons nor public
benefit warrants the continued presence of the alien in the United States”
(emphasis added)). Gonzales has not argued that the government has failed to
satisfy the regulatory requirements regarding humanitarian reasons or public
benefit.
3
U.S.C. § 1101(a)(42)(A). Accepting Gonzales’s testimony, as we must because the