§ 1182(d)(5)(A), and to terminate parole, see Hassan v. Chertoff, 593 F.3d 785,
[…] Gonzales argues that his motion to terminate removal proceedings should
have been granted because, when removal proceedings were initiated, he held
advance parole to pursue an adjustment of status application.1 We disagree. The
Attorney General has discretionary authority to grant parole, see 8 U.S.C.
§ 1182(d)(5)(A), and to terminate parole, see Hassan v. Chertoff, 593 F.3d 785,
788–90 (9th Cir. 2010) (per curiam).2 Gonzales was issued a Notice to Appear in
1998, which terminated his advance parole under the express terms of the
applicable regulation. See 8 C.F.R. § 212.5(e)(2)(i) (“When a charging document
is served on the alien, the charging document will constitute written notice of
termination of parole, unless otherwise specified.”).3 As such, Gonzales was
properly in removal proceedings as an arriving alien. See 8 U.S.C.
§ 1101(a)(13)(B) (“An alien who is paroled under section 1182(d)(5) of this title
1
We review this legal question de novo. See Aguilar Gonzalez v.
Mukasey, 534 F.3d 1204, 1208 (9th Cir. 2008).
2