See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U. S. 321, 337.
[…] that the organization has engaged or engages in terrorist activity . . .,
or that the organization has engaged or engages in terrorism . . . .” The
terms “terrorist activity” and “terrorism” are defined in 8 U. S. C.
§1182(a)(3)(B)(iii), and 22 U. S. C. §2656f(d)(2), respectively.
Cite as: 561 U. S. ____ (2010) 3
Opinion of the Court
or more individuals who may be or include oneself),
and transportation, except medicine or religious ma
terials.” §2339A(b)(1); see also §2339B(g)(4).
The authority to designate an entity a “foreign terrorist
organization” rests with the Secretary of State. 8 U. S. C.
§§1189(a)(1), (d)(4). She may, in consultation with the
Secretary of the Treasury and the Attorney General, so
designate an organization upon finding that it is foreign,
engages in “terrorist activity” or “terrorism,” and thereby
“threatens the security of United States nationals or the
national security of the United States.” §§1189(a)(1),
(d)(4). “ ‘[N]ational security’ means the national defense,
foreign relations, or economic interests of the United
States.” §1189(d)(2). An entity designated a foreign ter
rorist organization may seek review of that designation