See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U. S. 321, 337.
[…] knowledge about the organization’s connection to terror
ism, not specific intent to further the organization’s
terrorist activities.
Plaintiffs’ interpretation is also untenable in light of the
sections immediately surrounding §2339B, both of which
do refer to intent to further terrorist activity. See
§2339A(a) (establishing criminal penalties for one who
“provides material support or resources . . . knowing or
intending that they are to be used in preparation for, or in
carrying out, a violation of” statutes prohibiting violent
terrorist acts); §2339C(a)(1) (setting criminal penalties for
one who “unlawfully and willfully provides or collects
funds with the intention that such funds be used, or with
the knowledge that such funds are to be used, in full or in
part, in order to carry out” other unlawful acts). Congress
enacted §2339A in 1994 and §2339C in 2002. See
§120005(a), 108 Stat. 2022 (§2339A); §202(a), 116 Stat.
724 (§2339C). Yet Congress did not import the intent
language of those provisions into §2339B, either when it
12 HOLDER v. HUMANITARIAN LAW PROJECT