TARGET CORP v. US 2
[…] “Congress has provided that Commerce’s consideration of
certain types of articles within the scope of an [antidump-
ing duty] order will be a proper clarification or interpreta-
tion of the order instead of improper expansion or change
even where these products do not fall within the order’s
literal scope.” Wheatland Tube Co. v. United States, 161
F.3d 1365, 1370 (Fed. Cir. 1998). These articles include:
(1) merchandise completed or assembled in the United
States whose “parts or components [are] produced in the
foreign country with respect to which [an antidumping
duty] order . . . applies,” 19 U.S.C. § 1677j(a);
(2) merchandise “completed or assembled in another
foreign country from merchandise which . . . is subject to
[an antidumping duty] order or . . . is produced in the
foreign country with respect to which [the] order . . .
applies,” id. § 1677j(b); (3) merchandise “altered in form
or appearance in minor respects . . . whether or not in-
cluded in the same tariff classification,” id. § 1677j(c); and
(4) later-developed merchandise that would have been
included in the order, see id. § 1677j(d).