Texas Department of Public Safety v. Guajardo
[…] Section 524.011 provides, in part:

If a person arrested for an offense ... submits to the taking of a specimen breath or blood sample and an analysis of the specimen shows the person had an alcohol concentration of a level specified by ... [the] Penal Code, the arresting officer shall: ... send to [DPS] not later than the fifth business day after the date of the arrest: (A) a copy of the driver's license suspension notice; and (B) a sworn report of information relevant to the arrest.

TEX.TRANSP.CODE Ann. § 524.011(a)(2) (Vernon 1996). Section 724.032 provides, in part:

(a) If a person refuses to submit to the taking of a specimen ...

(c) The officer shall forward to the department a copy of the notice of suspension or denial and the refusal report not later than the fifth business day after the date of the arrest.

TEX.TRANSP CODE ANN. § 724.032(a), (c) (Vernon 1998).