Texas Department of Public Safety v. Guajardo
[…] [7] In evaluating reasonable suspicion, an officer is presumed to know the statutory requirements of the offense he is enforcing. See United States v. Hernandez, 55 F.3d 443, 446-47 (9th Cir.1995) (finding no reasonable suspicion of illegally parking on highway where location was not "outside business or residential district" as required by statute); Doctor v. State, 596 So. 2d 442, 447 (Fla.1992).

[8] Similarly, definitions of that term in other chapters of the Transportation Code also define it broadly enough to encompass county roads. Compare TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. §§ 366.003(7) (Vernon 1998) ("`Highway' means a road, highway, farm-to-market road, or street under the supervision of the state or a political subdivision of the state."); 472.021(d)(2) ("`Highway' means the entire width between the boundary lines of a publicly maintained way, any part of which is open to the public for vehicular travel ...."); and 601.002(4) (similar to 472.021(d)) with 545.352(d)(1) ("`Interstate Highway' means a segment of the national system