Texas Department of Public Safety v. Guajardo
[…] One of the issues at an administrative license suspension hearing is whether reasonable suspicion existed to stop the driver whose license is sought to be suspended. See TEX.TRANSP.CODE ANN. § 724.042(1) (Vernon 1998). In this case, the findings of fact of the ALJ stated that a reasonable suspicion to stop Guajardo existed in that Trooper Holtz observed him illegally parked on the roadway.

Section 545.301 of the Texas Transportation Code provides:

(a) An operator may not stop, park, or leave standing an attended or unattended vehicle on the main traveled part of a highway outside a business or residence district unless:
(1) stopping, parking, or leaving the vehicle off the main traveled part of the highway is not practicable;
(2) a width of highway beside the vehicle is unobstructed and open for the passage of other vehicles; and
*607 (3) the vehicle is in clear view for at least 200 feet in each direction on the highway.

Id. § 545.301(a) (emphasis added).