5408 SERRA v. LAPPIN
[…] (applying the presumption “that Congress does not intend to violate princi-
ples of international law” to support extraterritorial jurisdiction over a
United States citizen convicted of committing a crime in a foreign coun-
try).
12
Cf. Weinberger, 456 U.S. at 32 (1982) (applying the Charming Betsy
canon against United States citizen plaintiffs who had been employed on
military bases abroad because their proposed interpretation of the relevant
statute would have effectively repudiated Executive Agreements promis-
ing preferential hiring of local nationals).
13
See 18 U.S.C. § 4125(d) (“[T]he Attorney General is authorized to
provide for the payment to the inmates or their dependents such pecuniary
earnings as he may deem proper, under such rules and regulations as he
may prescribe.”); id. § 4126(c) (“[Federal Prison Industries] is authorized
to employ the fund, and any earnings that may accrue to the corporation
. . . in paying, under rules and regulations promulgated by the Attorney
General, compensation to inmates employed in any industry.”).
SERRA v. LAPPIN 5417