claims. The first time, in United States v. Hasan (Hasan I), 526 F.3d 653,
[…] court held an evidentiary hearing on Mr. Hasan’s language abilities, considering
testimony from a linguist, a probation officer, and a federal agent, each of whom
had interviewed him. Before the district court ruled, Mr. Hasan filed another
motion offering the CIA 2 as an additional basis for an interpreter at trial.
1
That rule provides: “The court may select, appoint, and set the
reasonable compensation for an interpreter. The compensation must be paid from
funds provided by law or by the government, as the court may direct.” Fed. R.
Crim. P. 28.
2
The relevant section of the CIA, 28 U.S.C. § 1827(d)(1), provides:
(d)(1) The presiding judicial officer . . . shall utilize the
services of the most available certified interpreter . . . in
judicial proceedings instituted by the United States, if the
presiding judicial officer determines on such officer’s own
motion or on the motion of a party that such party (including a
defendant in a criminal case), or a witness who may present
testimony in such judicial proceedings—
(A) speaks only or primarily a language other than
the English language; or
(B) suffers from a hearing impairment (whether or
not suffering also from a speech impairment)
so as to inhibit such party’s comprehension of the proceedings
or communication with counsel or the presiding judicial
officer, or so as to inhibit such witness’ comprehension of
questions and the presentation of such testimony.
The phrase “judicial proceedings instituted by the United States” includes grand
jury proceedings. 28 U.S.C. § 1827(j); see Hasan I, 526 F.3d at 662 (stating that
“the CIA admits no distinction between the grand jury and trial contexts”).
-4-
The district court denied the request for an interpreter, concluding that Mr.