Shaw v. Secretary of Health & Human Services
[…] Id. at 1352. Where the claimant establishes that the cost of litigation has imposed an undue hardship and that there exists a good faith basis for the claim, it is proper for the special master to award interim attorneys’ fees. For purposes of jurisdiction under 42 U.S.C. § 300aa- 12, a decision on attorneys’ fees and costs is a decision on compensation. Subsection 12(d)(3)(A) provides the Court of Federal Claims with jurisdiction to review decisions under the Vaccine Act. 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-12(d)(3)(A). Specifically, this subsection provides that “[a] special master to whom a petition has been assigned shall issue a decision on such petition with respect to whether compen- sation is to be provided under the Program and the amount of such compensation,” and it further provides that “[t]he decision of the special master may be reviewed by the United States Court of Federal Claims in accor- dance with subsection (e) of this section.” Id.