Yihwa Chen v. Eric Holder, Jr.
[…] Holder, 560 F.3d 354, 358 (5th Cir. 2009). Although questions of law are reviewed de novo, factual findings are reviewed “under the substantial-evidence test, meaning that this court may not overturn the BIA’s factual findings unless the evidence compels a contrary conclusion”. Id. (citing Chun v. INS, 115 F.3d 299, 302 (5th Cir. 1997)). Because Chen was placed in deportation proceedings in 1992, prior to the 1 April 1997 effective date of the Illegal Immigration Reform and Immigrant Responsibility Act of 1996, his proceedings remain subject to the provisions of former 8 U.S.C. § 1252b. In that regard, a deportation order entered in absentia could be rescinded upon a motion to reopen filed at any time “if the alien demonstrate[d] that the alien did not receive notice in accordance with subsection (a)(2) of [that] section . . . .” 8 U.S.C. § 1252b(c)(3)(B). The BIA found that Chen had received notice, based on his counsel of record being present at the hearing in 1993. Chen does not challenge this factual finding.