United States Court of Appeals
[…] any rational trier of fact could have found the defendant guilty of the crime
beyond a reasonable doubt.” United States v. Parker, 553 F.3d 1309, 1316 (10th
Cir. 2009) (internal quotation marks omitted). Our review is deferential to the
jury’s factfinding, and we must sustain Mr. Wood’s conviction if any rational
juror could have found him guilty. Id. The jury’s credibility determinations are
“virtually unreviewable on appeal.” United States v. Virgen-Chavarin, 350 F.3d
1122, 1134 (10th Cir. 2003) (internal quotation marks omitted).
Section 7212(a) provides, in part, that “[w]hoever corruptly or by force or
threats of force . . . obstructs or impedes, or endeavors to obstruct or impede, the
due administration of this title, shall, upon conviction thereof, be fined not more
than $5,000, or imprisoned not more than 3 years, or both . . . .” In order to
establish a violation of § 7212(a) in this case, the government must prove that a
defendant “corruptly” endeavored to obstruct or impede the due administration of
the internal revenue laws. United States v. Winchell, 129 F.3d 1093, 1098 (10th
Cir. 1997).
-8-