United States Court of Appeals
[…] Dominguez Benitez, 542
U.S. at 83. Accordingly, we reject his challenge to the § 7212(a) conviction
based on the alleged error in the jury instructions.
D. The district court plainly erred in imposing the $250,000 fine.
Mr. Wood next contends that he is entitled to resentencing because the
district court erred when it imposed an unreasonably high fine of $250,000. As
Mr. Wood concedes, he did not object to the imposition of the fine in the district
court proceedings, and our review is therefore for plain error. See Robertson, 473
F.3d at 1291.
Under 18 U.S.C. § 3571(a), “[a] defendant who has been found guilty of an
offense may be sentenced to pay a fine.” The following subsection sets forth the
maximum fine for various classes of offenses. See id. § 3571(b). For felonies
(such as Mr. Wood’s § 7212(a) conviction), the maximum fine is $250,000. See
id. § 3571(b)(3). For class A misdemeanors (such as Mr. Wood’s two § 7203