Relco, Inc. v. Consumer Product Safety Commission
[…] Public warnings under the Act, however, are not final as the Act provides for a full hearing after the disclosure —if it is contested as being inaccurate or applied unlawfully. The public disclosure here is merely the first stage in the administrative inquiry. Plaintiffs have the right to challenge the notice and the Commission's preliminary determination that their product presents a substantial hazard to the public. As required by Title 15, Section 2064(f), plaintiffs must be provided with a full adjudicatory hearing before any action, other than the public disclosure, is taken.

[5] Subsection 3(a) (9), 15 U.S.C. § 2052(a) (9), states "The term `Commission' means the Consumer Product Safety Commission, established by section 4."

Section 4(a), 15 U.S.C. § 2053(a), states "An independent regulatory commission is hereby established, to be known as the Consumer Product Safety Commission, consisting of five Commissioners . . .."