Relco, Inc. v. Consumer Product Safety Commission
[…] Gonzalez v. Automatic Employees Credit Union, 419 U.S. 90, 95 S. Ct. 289, 42 L. Ed. 2d 249 (1974).

D. CONCLUSION

For the foregoing reasons, defendants' motion to dismiss must be granted and this cause dismissed, to accomplish which a separate order of dismissal has been prepared and signed.

NOTES

[1] The Consumer Product Safety Act, 15 U.S.C. § 2055(a) (1).

[2] "[N]ot less than 30 days prior to its public disclosure of any information obtained under this chapter, or to be disclosed to the public in connection therewith (unless the Commission finds out that the public health and safety requires a lesser period of notice), the Commission shall, to the extent practicable, notify, and provide a summary of the information to, each manufacturer or private labeler . . . and shall provide such manufacturer or private labeler with a reasonable opportunity to submit comments to the Commission in regard to such information. The Commission shall take reasonable steps to assure, prior to its public disclosure thereof, that information . . . is accurate, and that such disclosure is fair in the circumstances . . .." (emphasis added).

[3] Id.

[4] Agencies are normally required to give notice of the disclosure and an opportunity for a hearing before entering a formal administrative order that adversely affects a private interest. Administrative Procedure Act, 5 U.S.C. §§ 554-557 (1970).