Relco, Inc. v. Consumer Product Safety Commission
[…] The public disclosure here is merely the first stage in the administrative inquiry. Plaintiffs have the right to challenge the notice and the Commission's preliminary determination that their product presents a substantial hazard to the public. As required by Title 15, Section 2064(f), plaintiffs must be provided with a full adjudicatory hearing before any action, other than the public disclosure, is taken.

[5] Subsection 3(a) (9), 15 U.S.C. § 2052(a) (9), states "The term `Commission' means the Consumer Product Safety Commission, established by section 4."

Section 4(a), 15 U.S.C. § 2053(a), states "An independent regulatory commission is hereby established, to be known as the Consumer Product Safety Commission, consisting of five Commissioners . . .."

[6] On May 14, 1973, the Commission delegated to the Bureau of Compliance the power to assure that consumer products will be produced in conformity with product safety standards, by engaging in enforcement activities.