United States v. King
[…] ted before the transfer of jurisdiction from the Eastern District
of Michigan—a question of first impression in our circuit.
9282                 UNITED STATES v. KING
King’s argument fails in light of the statutory text and struc-
ture, the absurd results it would yield, and the unanimous
opinions of our sister circuits.

   [2] The text and structure of the statute authorizing transfer
of jurisdiction over individuals on supervised release indicates
that a transferee court has jurisdiction to revoke supervised
release for violations committed before transfer. That statute,
18 U.S.C. § 3605, provides that “[a] court to which jurisdic-
tion is transferred under this section is authorized to exercise
all powers over the probationer or releasee that are permitted
by this subchapter or subchapter B or D of chapter 227”—
which includes the power to “revoke a term of supervised
release . . . if the court . . . finds by a preponderance of the
evidence that the defendant violated a condition of supervised
release,” id. § 3583(e)(3) (part of ch. 227, subchapter D).