Buttles v. Navarro
[…] Barlow, 745 S.W.2d at 453.

In Salem, the trial court did grant a turnover order requiring the debtor to deliver his paycheck, upon receipt, to a court appointed receiver. This action by the trial court was affirmed by the court of appeals.

Sloan involved deferred compensation that was still in the control of the employer. The trial court was held not to have abused its discretion in declining to require a turnover of the deferred income.

We hold that whether or not to grant an application for a turnover order under § 31.002 is addressed to the sound discretion of the trial judge. The statute provides:

(b) The court may:

(1) order the judgment debtor to turn over nonexempt property that is in the debtor's possession or is subject to the debtor's control, together with all documents or records related to the property, to a designated sheriff or constable for execution;
(2) otherwise apply the property to the satisfaction of the judgment; or
(3) appoint a receiver with the authority to take possession of the nonexempt property, sell it, and pay the proceeds to the judgment creditor to the extent required to satisfy the judgment. (emphasis added).

Ordinarily, the word "may" is a word of permission rather than a word of command unless there is something in the subject matter or the context of the statute to indicate a legislative intent that it was used as a word of command. American Mortgage Corp. v.