United States Court of Appeals
[…] Smith, 230 F.3d 300, 305 (7th Cir. 2000). An indictment
is reviewed on its face, regardless of the strength or
weakness of the government’s case. Risk, 843 F.2d at 1061.
One that “tracks” the words of a statute to state the
elements of the crime is generally acceptable, and while
there must be enough factual particulars so the defendant
is aware of the specific conduct at issue, the presence
or absence of any particular fact is not dispositive.
Smith, 230 F.3d at 305.
Applying these standards, the indictment here is
legally sufficient. Title 18 of the United States Code,
section 373(a) provides, in pertinent part:
Whoever, with intent that another person engage
in conduct constituting a felony that as an element
the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physi-
cal force against property or against the person of
another in violation of the laws of the United
States, and under circumstances strongly corrobo-
rative of that intent, solicits, commands, induces,
or otherwise endeavors to persuade such other
person to engage in such conduct.
In a solicitation prosecution, the government must estab-
lish (1) with strongly corroborative circumstances that
a defendant intended for another person to commit a
violent federal crime, and (2) that a defendant solicited or
otherwise endeavored to persuade the other person to
No. 09-2916 7