United States Court of Appeals
[…] property of such plan, or has any authority or responsi-
bility to do so, or (iii) he has any discretionary authority
or discretionary responsibility in the administration of
such plan.” 29 U.S.C. § 1002(21)(A). Detmer fits none of
these categories: she had no authority or discretion
in terms of managing the Dean plan, she did not render
investment advice or exercise any control over the assets
of the plan, nor did she possess any discretionary
authority or responsibility in the administration of the
plan. Her role as a customer service representative was
ministerial in nature. See 29 C.F.R. § 2509.75-8, D-2 (“a
person who performs purely ministerial functions . . . for
an employee benefit plan within a framework of policies,
interpretations, rules, practices and procedures made
by other persons is not a fiduciary . . . ”); see also, e.g.,
Kannapien, 507 F.3d at 639 (neither plant manager nor
human resources manager acted as plan fiduciary
in discussing early retirement plan benefits with em-
ployees); Tegtmeier v. Midwest Operating Eng’rs Pension
Trust Fund, 390 F.3d 1040, 1047-48 (7th Cir. 2004) (adminis-