United States Court of Appeals
[…] ERISA actually authorizes. Kenseth’s complaint suggests
14
We do note that the record is not one-sided on this point, as
Kenseth in the formal grievance she filed with Dean asserted
that her December 2005 Roux-en-Y procedure was “very
necessary” to her at that time. R. 43 ¶ 61.
No. 08-3219 61
that she is seeking compensatory relief for the harm
resulting from the alleged breach. But that type of relief
is not authorized by ERISA.
The relevant provision of ERISA is section 1132(a)(3). As
we have discussed, section 1104(a)(1)(B) imposes a duty
of care upon the ERISA fiduciary. Section 1109(a)
imposes personal liability on the fiduciary whose breach
of the obligations imposed by the statute results in a loss
to the plan, and further subjects the fiduciary to “such
other equitable or remedial relief as the court may deem
appropriate . . . .” Pursuant to section 1132(a)(2), a plan
participant or beneficiary (among others) may
commence a civil action for appropriate relief under
section 1109(a), but she may do so only in a representa-
tive capacity on behalf of the plan, not in her own be-
half. See Varity Corp. v.