United States Court of Appeals
[…] 672, 682 (7th Cir. 2002) (plan fiduciary had no obligation
to admonish a participant of a requirement that the plan
document itself made “abundantly clear”). A plan docu-
ment need not address every contingency, Tegtmeier,
390 F.3d at 1048, but rather may be regarded as sufficient
when it address scenarios which are common enough
to occur repeatedly and will affect not just the plaintiff
but other plan participants and beneficiaries as well, id.
(citing Bowerman, 226 F.3d at 591). It must also explain
the terms of the plan in language that may be under-
stood by the ordinary reader. 29 U.S.C. § 1022(a) (sum-
mary plan description must be “written in a manner
calculated to be understood by the average plan partici-
pant”).
Notwithstanding the primacy of the plan documents,
because it is foreseeable if not inevitable that participants
38 No. 08-3219
and beneficiaries will have questions for plan represen-
tatives about their benefits, our cases also recognize