9336 LIN v. HOLDER
[…] LIN v. HOLDER 9343
B
[9] To qualify for CAT protection, an alien must show a
likelihood that he would be tortured if removed to his country
of origin. 8 C.F.R. § 208.16(c)(2); Tamang, 598 F.3d at 1095.
The IJ held that Lin had not established he would likely be
tortured. We are satisfied that substantial evidence supports
the IJ’s decision.
[10] “Torture is an extreme form of cruel and inhuman
treatment and does not include lesser forms of cruel, inhuman
or degrading treatment or punishment that do not amount to
torture.” Al-Saher v. INS, 268 F.3d 1143, 1147 (9th Cir. 2001)
(quoting 8 C.F.R. § 208.18(a)(2)). It “does not include pain or
suffering arising only from, inherent in or incidental to lawful
sanctions.” Id. (quoting 8 C.F.R. § 208.18(a)(3)). Here, the
actions of Chinese authorities suggest, at most, that Lin may
be subject to interrogation or punishment for his assistance to
the escapee. Nothing in the record suggests that Lin is likely
to be tortured by Chinese authorities.