09-1594-cv
[…] Mgmt., 585 F.3d 42, 46 (1st Cir. 2009).
8
1 1993, participation in the interstate fishery management
2 plans adopted by the Commission was voluntary. Medeiros,
3 431 F.3d at 27. Consequently, “compliance was spotty.” Id.
4 In 1993, Congress adopted the Atlantic Coastal
5 Fisheries Cooperative Management Act, 16 U.S.C. §§ 5101-5108
6 (the “ACFCMA”), in order to give the ASMFC some “teeth.”
7 R.I. Fishermen’s Alliance, 585 F.3d at 46. Congress sought
8 to accomplish this goal by mandating state participation in
9 the interstate fishery management plans promulgated by the
10 Commission. 16 U.S.C. § 5104(a)(1). Pursuant to the
11 ACFCMA, a plan must “specify the requirements necessary for
12 [s]tates to be in compliance,” and the ASMFC must “identify
13 each [s]tate that is required to implement and enforce that
14 plan.” Id. The Commission is obligated to review member
15 states’ “implementation and enforcement of coastal fishery
16 management plans” and “report the results of the reviews” to
17 the Secretary of Commerce. Id. § 5104(c).
18 Under the ACFCMA, the Secretary of Commerce is