trial.” Yeager v. United States, 129 S. Ct. 2360, 2366 (2009)
[…] approved convictions for mail fraud where the government
proved only a (legally sufficient) subset of the bad acts with
which it initially charged the defendant. As this court has noted,
“it is not an infrequent practice in mail fraud cases to allege the
full scheme to allow for contingencies of proof, but many times
the prosecution or the court reduces the number of counts and
restricts the proof to sufficient representative counts to present
the substance of the offense.” United States v. Jordan, 626 F.2d
928, 930 (D.C. Cir. 1980).8 Nor is it unusual for the circuits to
statute. Compare 18 U.S.C. § 1341 (requiring that the defendant
devised or intended to devise a “scheme or artifice to defraud”), with
id. § 287 (requiring only that the defendant presented a “claim upon
or against the United States . . . knowing such claim to be false,
fictitious, or fraudulent”), and id. § 641 (requiring only that the
defendant “embezzle[d], st[ole], purloine[d], or knowingly convert[ed]
to his use . . . any . . . money, or thing of value of the United States”).
8
See Jordan, 626 F.2d at 930 (upholding conviction for mail