United States v. Garcia-Cordero
[…] (R.1-71 at 12.)2

      AFFIRMED.




      2
        Because we find that the privilege is inapplicable because of the regulatory scheme
exception, it is unnecessary for us to address the Government’s arguments that the physical
presentation of aliens is not testimonial and the disclosure is not incriminatory.

                                            11
KORMAN, District Judge, concurring:

      I concur in the affirmance of the judgment of conviction without reaching the

merits of Garcia-Cordero’s self-incrimination claim. I do so for the following reasons.

Title 8 U.S.C. § 1324(a)(2) makes it a misdemeanor to bring in or attempt to bring in

any unauthorized alien “knowing or in reckless disregard of the fact that [the] alien

has not received prior official authorization to come to, enter, or reside in the United

States.” § 1324(a)(2). The statute, which was enacted in 1986, has its genesis in the

early 1980s when the government obtained 84 indictments charging more than 300

defendants with “bring[ing] into” the United States any alien “not duly admitted by