United States v. Garcia-Cordero
[…] IV. DISCUSSION

      8 U.S.C. § 1324, entitled “Bringing in and harboring certain aliens,” makes it

a crime for,

      [a]ny person who, knowing or in reckless disregard of the fact that an
      alien has not received prior official authorization to come to, enter, or
      reside in the United States, brings to or attempts to bring to the United
      States in any manner whatsoever, such alien, regardless of any official
      action which may later be taken with respect to such alien.

Id. § 1324(a)(2). If “the alien is not upon arrival immediately brought and presented

to an appropriate immigration officer at a designated port of entry,” the statute

provides for an increased penalty. Id. § 1324(a)(2)(B)(iii) (emphasis added).

      Under the Fifth Amendment, “[n]o person . . . shall be compelled in any

criminal case to be a witness against himself.” U.S. CONST. amend. V. The privilege