Hosea v. State
[…] See McDougal v. State, 610 S.W.2d 509 (Tex. Crim.App.1981). We find no rule in the Texas Rules of Appellate Procedure or article in the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure which provides that an order deferring adjudication of guilt is an appealable order. We disagree with the holding of the court of appeals in Kite v. State, 788 S.W.2d 403 (Tex.App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 1990, no pet.). In Kite, the court held that a defendant who receives deferred adjudication has a right to appeal under article 44.01(j) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. Article 44.01(j) provides that a "defendant's right to appeal under article 44.02 may be prosecuted where the punishment assessed is in accordance with Subsection (a), Section 3d, Article 42.12 of this code...." Tex.Code Crim.Proc.Ann. art. 44.01(j) (Vernon Supp.1991) (emphasis added). Previously, section 3d(a) of article 42.-12 permitted the trial court to defer adjudication of guilt.