Costa v. Holder
[…] Id. (quoting Chery, 347 F.3d at 407) (footnote omitted). 6 Costa asserts that as a result of amendments to CGS § 53a-713 enacted since this Court’s decision in Chery that statute is now divisible, and it is therefore subject to a modified categorical approach. Costa identifies three amendments to CGS § 53a-71 that he asserts bring it outside the realm of Chery’s holding. We do not agree. We examine each argument in turn. First, in 2000, subsection (2) of the statute was revised to delete the words “or mentally incapacitated” after “mentally defective.” See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-71 (2000). As written, the provision prohibits sexual intercourse under circumstances where the victim “is mentally 3 Connecticut General Statutes § 53a-71(a) provides as follows: (a) A person is guilty of sexual assault in the second degree when such person engages in sexual intercourse with another person and: (1) Such other person is thirteen years of age or older but under sixteen years of age and the actor is more than three years older than such other person; or (2) such other person is mentally defective to the extent that such other person is unable to consent to such sexual intercourse; or (3) such other person is physically helpless; or (4) such other person is less than eighteen years old and the actor is such person’s guardian or otherwise responsible for the general supervision of such person’s welfare; or (5) such other person is in custody of law or detained in a hospital or other institution and the actor has supervisory or disciplinary authority over such other person; or (6) the actor is a psychotherapist and such other person is (A) a patient of the actor and the sexual intercourse occurs during the psychotherapy session, (B) a patient or former patient of the actor and such patient or former patient is emotionally dependent upon the actor, or (C) a patient or former patient of the actor and the sexual intercourse occurs by means of therapeutic deception; or (7) the actor accomplishes the sexual intercourse by means of false representation that the sexual intercourse is for a bona fide medical purpose by a health care professional; or (8) the actor is a school employee and such other person is a student enrolled in a school in which the actor works or a school under the jurisdiction of the local or regional board of education which employs the actor; or (9) the actor is a coach in an athletic activity or a person who provides intensive, ongoing instruction and such other person is a recipient of coaching or instruction from the actor and (A) is a secondary school student and receives such coaching or instruction in a secondary school setting, or (B) is under eighteen years of age; or (10) the actor is twenty years of age or older and stands in a position of power, authority or supervision