United States Court of Appeals
[…] Federalism: Evaluating the Creation of a Federal Statutory
Right and Its Impact on Local Government, 40 U RB. L AW. 195,
205-08 (2008); Roman P. Storzer & Anthony R. Picarello,
Jr., The Religious Land Use and Institutionalized Persons Act
of 2000: A Constitutional Response to Unconstitutional
Zoning Practices, 9 G EO. M ASON L. R EV. 929, 931-44 (2001);
Douglas Laycock, State RFRAs and Land Use Regulation,
32 U.C. D AVIS L. R EV. 755, 770-82 (1999).
B.
RLUIPA stipulates that the use of real property for
religious purposes is a form of “religious exercise,” see 42
U.S.C. § 2000cc-5(7)(B) (“[t]he use, building, or conversion
of real property for the purpose of religious exercise shall
be considered to be religious exercise of the person or
2
RLUIPA’s land-use provision is found in § 2 of the Act,
codified at 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc; its institutionalized-persons
provision is in § 3, codified at 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc-1.
30 No. 08-2819
entity that uses or intends to use the property for that
purpose”), and codifies several strands of First Amend-
ment free-exercise jurisprudence. See World Outreach
Conference Ctr. v. United States, 591 F.3d 531, 533-35 (7th
Cir. 2009); see also 146 C ONG. R EC. S7774-S7775 (joint
statement of Sen. Hatch and Sen. Kennedy) (“The right