Robert L. WHITTAKER, Director of Special Fund, Appellant,
[…] He points to the finding that, at settlement, he had sustained a 40% permanent, partial disability and notes that the credit which the ALJ permitted against the ultimate award was for a 40% permanent, partial disability.
The claimant bears the burden of proof and risk of nonpersuasion before the fact-finder with regard to every element of the claim. Wolf Creek Collieries v. Crum, Ky.App., 673 S.W.2d 735 (1984); Snawder v. Stice, Ky.App., 576 S.W.2d 276 (1979); Roark v. Alva Coal Corporation, Ky., 371 S.W.2d 856 (1963). Although KRS 342.285 permits the appeal of the ALJ's decision to the Board, it provides that the ALJ's decision is "conclusive and binding as to all questions of fact" and that the Board "shall not substitute its judgment for that of the [ALJ] as to the weight of evidence on questions of fact." KRS 342.290 limits the scope of review by the Court of Appeals to that of the Board and also to errors of law arising before the Board.
It is clear that the parties are entitled to a sufficient explanation by the ALJ of the basis for the decision. Big Sandy Community Action Program v.