9650 TA CHONG BANK v. HITACHI HIGH TECHNOLOGIES
[…] accounts, chattel paper, payment intangibles, or promissory
notes.” Cal. Com. Code § 9109(a)(1), (3). “Except as other-
wise provided . . . , while a debtor is located in a jurisdiction,
the local law of that jurisdiction governs perfection, the effect
of perfection or nonperfection, and the priority of a security
interest in collateral.” Cal. Com. Code § 9301(1). CyberHome
was located in California at all relevant times. In order to per-
fect its interest in the CyberHome accounts assigned to the
Bank, the Bank was required to file a financing statement.
Cal. Com. Code § 9310(a).
The Bank contends that, after receiving notice, Hitachi was
required to pay the invoices directly to CIT, on the Bank’s
behalf. Section 9406(a) provides:
Subject to subdivisions (b) to (i), inclusive, an
account debtor on an account, chattel paper, or a
payment intangible may discharge its obligation by
paying the assignor until, but not after, the account
debtor receives a notification, authenticated by the
assignor or the assignee, that the amount due or to
become due has been assigned and that payment is
to be made to the assignee. After receipt of the notifi-
cation, the account debtor may discharge its obliga-
TA CHONG BANK v. HITACHI HIGH TECHNOLOGIES 9655
tion by paying the assignee and may not discharge
the obligation by paying the assignor.
Cal. Com. Code § 9406(a) (emphasis added). Hitachi elected
to ignore the notices and its duties under § 9406 and paid
CyberHome instead. The Bank asserts that Hitachi is there-
fore directly liable for the full amount of the payment that
Hitachi made in satisfaction thereof to CyberHome. The Bank