United States Court of Appeals
[…] in 2002. Forest Guardians contended that the FWS should designate a critical
habitat for the Falcon in Arizona, New Mexico, and Texas because the Falcon was
no longer extirpated from the United States. In subsequent years, other wild
Falcons were increasingly sighted in that area. Nevertheless, the FWS did not
respond to the petition.
B. Proposed 10(j) Rule
In 2005, the FWS proposed a rule under section 10(j) of the ESA that would
reintroduce captive-bred Falcons into New Mexico and Arizona in an attempt to
4
(...continued)
C.F.R. § 424.12(a) (2008), designation of critical habitat is not appropriate if it
“would not be beneficial to the species,” id. § 424.12(a)(1)(ii). Moreover,
“[c]ritical habitat shall not be designated within foreign countries or in other
areas outside of United States jurisdiction.” Id. § 424.12(h). Critical habitat may
be established later, even if it is not previously designated. 16 U.S.C.§
1532(5)(B).
6
establish a viable resident population of Falcons. 5 Establishment of a Nonessential
Experimental Population of Northern Aplomado Falcons in New Mexico and