United States Court of Appeals
[…] 40
course of action before completing an EIS”). “The test of compliance . . . then, is
one of good faith objectivity rather than subjective impartiality.” Envtl. Def.
Fund, Inc., 470 F.2d at 296. However, “the comprehensive ‘hard look’ mandated
by Congress and required by [NEPA] must be timely, and it must be taken
objectively and in good faith, not as an exercise in form over substance, and not
as a subterfuge designed to rationalize a decision already made.” Metcalf, 214
F.3d at 1142; accord Int’l Snowmobile Mfrs. Ass’n v. Norton, 340 F. Supp. 2d
1249, 1257–58 (D. Wyo. 2004); see also 40 C.F.R. § 1502.2(g) (“Environmental
impact statements shall serve as the means of assessing the environmental impact
of proposed agency actions, rather than justifying decisions already made.”
(emphasis added)); 40 C.F.R. § 1502.5 (“The statement shall be prepared early
enough so that it can serve practically as an important contribution to the
decisionmaking process and will not be used to rationalize or justify decisions
already made.” (emphasis added)).
We have previously addressed similar predetermination claims. E.g.,
Silverton Snowmobile Club, 433 F.3d at 780–81; Lee v. U.S. Air Force, 354 F.3d
1229, 1240 (10th Cir. 2004); Davis, 302 F.3d at 1112–13; cf. Utahns for Better
Transp. v.