United States Court of Appeals
[…] Id. The
court explained that
[t]his rule is supported by common sense. Inquiries into
subjective intent in the NEPA context open a Pandora’s box
that courts should in most cases attempt to avoid.
Psychoanalyzing an agency’s intent could restrict the open
exchange of information within an agency, inhibit frank
deliberations, and reduce the incentive to memorialize ideas in
written form. It could also frustrate an agency’s ability to
change its mind or refocus its actions, the very effect that
NEPA was designed to encourage. See 40 C.F.R. § 1502.1
(“primary purpose” of an EIS “is to serve as an action-forcing
device to insure that the policies and goals defined in [NEPA]
are infused into the ongoing programs and actions of the
Federal Government”). Finally, most federal agencies consist
of numerous actors with varying levels of responsibility and
different objectives; discerning one subjective intent is a
speculative exercise at best.
Id. at 198–99 (second alteration in original). The court reasoned that “[w]here an